Dienstag, 21. Februar 2017

Tuesday Tunes #24

Hallo meine Lieben!
Heute gibt es endlich mal wieder einen "Tuesday Tunes"-Post! :-)


Diesmal geht es um "Mr. Know It All" von Kelly Clarkson:


"Mr. know it all

Well ya, you think you know it all
But ya don't know a thing at all
Ain't it, ain't it something y'all
When somebody tells you something 'bout you
Think that they know you more than you do
So you take it down, another pill to swallow

Mr. bring me down
Well ya, you like to bring me down, don't ya?
But I ain't laying down, baby
I ain't going down
Can't nobody tell me how it's gonna be
Nobody gonna make a fool out of me
Baby, you should know that I need not follow

Oh you think that you know me, know me
That's why I'm leaving you lonely, lonely
'Cause baby you don't know a thing about me
You don't know a thing about me
You ain't got the right to tell me
When and where to go, no right to tell me
Acting like you own me lately
Yeah baby you don't know a thing about me
You don't know a thing about me

Mr. play your games
Only got yourself to blame
Will ya want me back again
But I ain't falling back again
'Cause I'm living my truth without your lies
Let's be clear baby, this is goodbye
I ain't coming back tomorrow

Oh you think that you know me, know me
That's why I'm leaving you lonely, lonely
'Cause baby you don't know a thing about me
You don't know a thing about me
You ain't got the right to tell me
When and where to go, no right to tell me
Acting like you own me lately
Yeah baby you don't know a thing about me
You don't know a thing about me

So wha, t you've got the world at your feet
And you know everything about everything
But you don't
You still think I'm coming back but baby you'll see, yeah

Oh you think that you know me, know me (yeah)
That's why I'm leaving you lonely, lonely (oh)
'Cause baby you don't know a thing about me
You don't know a thing about me

You ain't got the right to tell me
When and where to go, no right to tell me
Acting like you own me lately
Yeah baby you don't know a thing about me
You don't know a thing about me

Mr. know it all
Well ya, you think you know it all
But ya don't know a thing at all, ain't it
Yeah baby you don't know a thing about me
You don't know a thing about me"

Dieser Song erinnert mich immer an einen bestimmten Typen, den ich mal für einen Freund gehalten habe, mit dem ich jetzt aber zum Glück nur noch wenig zu tun habe...

Welcher Song geht euch diese Woche nicht aus dem Kopf?

Ganz liebe Grüße
Lisa

Keine Kommentare:

Kommentar veröffentlichen